Buildings / Dallas / Turtle Creek / The Renaissance on Turtle Creek

The Renaissance on Turtle Creek

Published by Weaver Media Group · Independent local research, no listings, no pay-for-placement · Updated October 21, 2026

3225 Turtle Creek Blvd · Turtle Creek, Dallas

DallasTwin tower1998Verified file
Era1998
Floors—
Roll accts482
TypeTwin tower
HOA dues—
Assessed $/SF (med)$355

480 homes and two odd accounts on 3.5 acres § 01

The 2026 certified roll lists 482 residential accounts at 3225 Turtle Creek Blvd under the legal name “Renaissance on Turtle Creek Condo,” Lot 1A of Block A/992. DCAD’s land record puts the site at 154,028 sf, which the legal description rounds to 3.5366 acres, zoned as a planned development district. That is a lot of ground for one Turtle Creek address, and it is shared by every owner through the common-element percentage printed on each unit’s legal line, most of them between 0.13% and 0.31%.

Two of the 482 accounts are not apartments in the usual sense. CU-1 (250 sf) and CU-B1 (1,175 sf, no bedrooms) were both deeded on February 23, 2009 and carry values of $43,770 and $38,150. Ask the association what those two spaces are before you count them, which leaves 480 homes. The 2025 roll showed 540 accounts here, and 453 of this year’s account numbers appear on both rolls.

Source: DCAD data products: 2026 certified export (DCAD2026_CERTIFIED_07232026) and the 2025 export, ACCOUNT_INFO (situs, unit, legal) and LAND (area, zoning), pulled Oct 21, 2026.

Most homes appraise between $296,000 and $418,000 § 02

Leaving out the two CU accounts, the lowest 2026 appraisal is $177,480 for 0538, a 522 sf one-bedroom, and the highest is exactly $1,000,000 for 2205, a two-level two-bedroom of 2,568 sf. The median home is $386,590, and the middle half falls between $296,070 and $417,518, a narrow band for a building this size. Just 20 homes are valued at $500,000 or more, while 131 sit under $300,000. All 480 appraisals add up to roughly $178.1 million.

On a square-foot basis the roll runs from $290 to $485, centered on $355. DCAD grades 271 homes very good, 146 good, 53 excellent and 10 average. The district barely moved values this year: of the 453 accounts on both rolls, 1 went up, 44 went down and 408 held, and the matched group finished about 0.7% lower.

Source: DCAD 2026 certified export, ACCOUNT_APPRL_YEAR (TOT_VAL, PREV_MKT_VAL) and RES_DETAIL (TOT_LIVING_AREA_SF, CDU_RATING_DESC), matched by account to the 2025 export; computed Oct 21, 2026. These are appraisals, not transaction data.

Built in 1998, declared a condominium in 2002 § 03

DCAD gives every account a 1998 year built, but the condominium declaration was not recorded until November 25, 2002, in Deed Book 230 at page 06012, and the association’s articles were filed with the Secretary of State on October 31, 2002. The earliest deed still standing on a unit is dated December 6, 2002. If you are reading an older inspection or appraisal, check which regime and which unit numbering it uses.

The declaration has been amended four times: in Deed Book 2003169 at page 0049; by a second amendment of June 7, 2006 (Document 200600206331, recorded again as 20070049615); on September 24, 2013 (Document 201300302212, corrected June 27, 2014 by Document 201400161420); and on March 27, 2015 (Document 201500075281). Turnover is constant at this size, with 51 deeds in 2021, 40 in 2025 and 25 so far in 2026, the latest June 17.

Sources: DCAD 2026 RES_DETAIL (YR_BUILT) and ACCOUNT_INFO (DEED_TXFR_DATE); recording history from the association’s 2026 amended management certificate (Dallas County Instr. 202600038050, recorded Feb 23, 2026), opened Oct 21, 2026.

Mostly one- and two-bedrooms, and a two-level 16th floor § 04

Two-bedrooms lead with 262 accounts of 816 to 2,568 sf and a median appraisal of $409,670. One-bedrooms are close behind at 207 accounts, 522 to 1,043 sf, median $290,990. There are only 11 three-bedrooms, every one of them 1,745 sf and all but one in the 47 position from the third floor up, with a median of $584,580. The most common size on the roll is 1,154 sf (81 accounts), followed by 832 sf (42) and 816 sf (31).

DCAD codes 24 homes as two-story. Twenty of them are 16th-floor numbers, mostly one-bedrooms of about 917 to 1,043 sf, and the other four are 2201, 2202, 2203 and 2205. Unit numbers on the roll reach the 2200s, and 36 homes carry numbers of 17 and above. None of the 480 has a fireplace on the county record, all but two are concrete-framed, and all but two have stucco exterior walls on the record.

Source: DCAD 2026 RES_DETAIL (NUM_BEDROOMS, NUM_FULL_BATHS, NUM_FIREPLACES, NUM_STORIES_DESC, CONSTR_FRAM_TYP_DESC, EXT_WALL_DESC) and ACCOUNT_INFO (UNIT_ID), computed Oct 21, 2026.

Castle Group replaced FirstService; the resale fees § 05

The association is The Renaissance on Turtle Creek Condominium Association, Inc. Its 2024 certificate (recorded January 16, 2024) named FirstService Residential Texas as manager. The amended and restated certificate, effective November 1, 2025 and recorded February 23, 2026, names Castle Group Texas, LLC, 14841 Dallas Pkwy, Suite 720, Dallas 75254, reachable at 1-800-337-5850 or residentservices@castlegroup.com. Dedicatory instruments are posted at rtcdallas.com, and resale certificates are ordered through castlegroup.com.

The certificate lists the transfer charges. A resale certificate is $375, plus $200 for one-day or $150 for three-day rush. A statement of account is $200, a refinance statement $75, the manager’s transfer fee $150, a lender questionnaire $175 and a ledger add-on $20. No dues amount appears in the certificate, so dues stay blank here.

Sources: 2026 amended management certificate (Dallas County Instr. 202600038050) and the earlier certificate (Instr. 202400009269), Texas HOA Management Certificate registry (hoa.texas.gov), opened Oct 21, 2026.

Dallas ISD, half homesteaded, and many owners in residence § 06

Every account is coded to the City of Dallas and Dallas ISD, with no special district and no TIF on the 2026 roll. Dallas ISD assigns schools by address, so check the unit in the district’s own boundary tool.

235 of the 480 homes (49%) carry a homestead exemption and 81 an over-65 exemption. An over-65 owner’s school-tax ceiling does not transfer to a buyer, so a seller’s tax bill can understate yours. About 70% of owners (338 accounts, counting the CU spaces) get their tax mail at the building. Fifty-seven accounts are in a trust or company name and 66 list a property-tax agent.

Sources: DCAD 2026 ACCOUNT_APPRL_YEAR (city, ISD, special district, TAXPAYER_REP), APPLIED_STD_EXEMPT and ACCT_EXEMPT_VALUE, ACCOUNT_INFO (owner name and mailing address); Texas Tax Code §11.26; read Oct 21, 2026.

Comparable buildings § N

Chosen from the registry by district, certified-roll value band, era, and building form — the files a buyer shortlisting this building most often reads next. Part of the Katy Trail buildings file.

Sources & method § S

Sources & method. Unit counts, values and year built come from the DCAD 2026 certified roll (as of July 23, 2026). HOA name comes from the Texas HOA Management Certificate registry. Texas is a non-disclosure state, so no sale prices are shown. Full methodology

← Gold CrestAll buildingsThe Mayfair →